Promote cross country and track and field programs for high-school and middle-school aged children in Ridgefield, Connecticut.

Home
***INDOOR TRACK KICKOFF MEETING FOR ALL PARENTS & ATHLETES 12.6.14 IN STUDENT CENTER IMMEDIATELY AFTER PRACTICE***
Pole Vault Clinic

Marty Ogden and Tim Murphy will be conducting pole vault clinics again at the Danbury Sports Dome on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 4 – 6 pm. Sessions run from December 2 to January 29th. There will not be any sessions during Christmas and New Years weeks.

The early spring session will be February 3 to March 26th.

In order to give each athlete the attention they need, they will limit attendance to 20 individuals per night, but they will allow 2 - 3 athletes to pay a drop-in fee each session.

Interested athletes should sign up early. If you are only signing up once a week, you must pick a day so that the coaches can keep their numbers under control. If you are going to drop in, you must either the night before or call 203-313-4955 to see if there is space available.

Go to The Running Academy website for more information and to sign up.


by posted 11/21/2014
Indoor Track Registration

School Registration: The school needs everyone planning to participate in indoor track to submit their registration paperwork (registration, physical, parent-student agreement, consent to treat) as soon as possible to the athletics secretary in the Student Life Office.

The Athletics Registration Forms can be found on the Ridgefield High School Athletics Website

Website Registration: To receive emails and notices from the coaches and booster club, you must register with this website. If you already registered for cross-country, you still must register for indoor track - but this is very easy. Parents can follow this process:

  • Go to Home > Registration
  • Choose "Girls" or "Boys"
  • Choose "Begin Registration"
  • Choose "Continue"
  • Select your child
  • Make sure the information is correct, especially phone number and email, then press "Submit"

Persons listed as the parent / guardian will automatically receive copies of messages sent to their child.


by posted 11/14/2014
New England Championship Results

The Boy's results from the New England Championship meet have been posted on the boy's team results page.

Highlights:

Boy's Varsity 5020m      

3rd Place

     

 

Top Seven Overall Time    

Austin Gilbert

3 15:46  

All-New England

Gabe Altopp

4 15:48  

All-New England

Kristian Sogaard

20 16:15  

All-New England

Bradford DeMassa

94 17:12  

 

Ethan Realander

110 17:17  

 

Sean Malone

120 17:20  

 

Ian Mickool

166 17:41  

 

 

The Girl's results from the New England Championship meet have been posted on the girl's team results page.

Highlights:

Girl's Varsity 5020m      

15th Place

     

 

Top Seven Overall Time    

Hannah Mercorella

91 20:28  

 

Kelsey Bordash

92 20:29  


Olivia Gorski

103 20:33  

 

Rachel Maue

112 20:37  

 

Ava Kelley

166 21:08  

 

Carey Depuy

188 21:32  

 

Gwen Byrne

236 22:31  

 


by posted 11/08/2014
CT Open Championship Results

The Boy's results from the CT Open Championship meet have been posted on the boy's team results page.

Highlights:

Boy's Varsity 5020m      

2nd Place

     

 

Top Seven Overall Time    

Austin Gilbert

5 15:52  

All-State

Gabe Altopp

7 16:01  

All-State

Kristian Sogaard

11 16:07  

All-State

Ian Mickool

56 17:00  

 

Sean Malone

65 17:04  

 

Ethan Realander

68 17:05  

 

Bradford DeMassa

103 17:24  

 

 

The Girl's results from the CT Open Championship meet have been posted on the girl's team results page.

Highlights:

Girl's Varsity 5020m      

6th Place

     

 

Top Seven Overall Time    

Olivia Gorski

43 20:17  

 

Kelsey Bordash

55 20:26  


Rachel Maue

68 20:35  

 

Hannah Mercorella

82 20:43  

 

Ava Kelley

90 20:49  

 

Haley Greene

122 21:14  

 

Carey Depuy

124 21:16  

 


by posted 11/03/2014
Class LL Championship Results

The Boy's results from the Class LL Championship meet have been posted on the boy's team results page.

Highlights:

Boy's Varsity 5020m      

3rd Place

     

 

Top Seven Overall Time    

Austin Gilbert

2 16:11  

All-State

Gabe Altopp

3 16:11  

All-State

Kristian Sogaard

11 16:38  

Medalist

Ethan Realander

40 17:24  

 

Sean Malone

55 17:39  

 

Ian Mickool

63 17:47  

 

Bradford DeMassa

86 18:09  

 

 

The Girl's results from the Class LL Championship meet have been posted on the girl's team results page.

Highlights:

Girl's Varsity 5020m      

3rd Place

     

 

Top Seven Overall Time    

Haley Greene

11 20:40  

Medalist

Ava Kelley

21 21:03  


Olivia Gorski

22 21:04  

 

Hannah Mercorella

24 21:11  

 

Rachel Maue

25 21:13  

 

Carey Depuy

40 21:43  

 

Alex Bonfiglio

63 22:14  

 


by posted 10/25/2014
Boys and Girls Results at Lodlowe September 30, 2014

The boys and girls results from the meet at Lodlowe have been posted on each team's results page.

Highlights:

Boys       Girls    

Record 9 - 6

     

Record 14 - 1

   
Top Seven Overall Time   Top Seven Overall Time

Sean Malone

3 16:15  

Kelsey Bordash

2 19:06

Andrew Oakes

13 17:04  

Haley Greene

4 19:20

Bradford DeMassa

14 17:07  

Olivia Gorski

5 19:22

Calvin Keller

27 17:37  

Ava Kelley

6 19:39

Ryan Johnson

29 17:47  

Julia Realander

7 19:49

Matthias Howley

30 17:50  

Hannah Fleming

11 20:11

Stephen Thaxter

36 18:10  

Carey Depuy

13 20:21

by posted 10/01/2014
Boys and Girls Results at RHS September 23, 2014

The boys and girls results from the meet at RHS have been posted on each team's results page.

Highlights:

Boys       Girls    

Record 7 - 3

     

Record 9 - 1

   
Top Eight Overall Time   Top Seven Overall Time

Bradford DeMassa

8 18:48.7  

Hannah Mercorella

2 20:50.5

Calvin Keller

11 19:05.5  

Rachel Maue

5 21:06.0

Ryan Johnson

12 19:16.1  

Olivia Gorski

8 21:19.0

Matthias Howley

23 19:47.7  

Emma Hergenrother

10 22:06.2

Hayden Townsend

30 20:17.2  

Gwen Byrne

11 22:06.9

Stephen Thaxter

33 20:29.8  

Julia Hergenrother

15 22:39.3

Ciaran Kager

45 21:50.5  

Alex Bonfiglio

19 22:55.7

 


by posted 09/23/2014
Boys and Girls Results at RHS September 16, 2014

The boys and girls results from the meet at RHS have been posted on each team's results page.

Highlights:

Boys     Girls  

Record 5 - 2

   

Record 7 - 0

 
Top Eight Overall   Top Eight Overall

Ryan Johnson

10  

Cathryn Depuy

1

Bradford DeMassa

12  

Olivia Gorski

2

Calvin Keller

15  

Hannah Mercorella

3

Matthias Howley

17  

Hannah Fleming

4

Hayden Townsend

27  

Tierney Beauregard

8

Owen Tortora

30  

Rebecca Vandervoorn

9

Clint Hodson

34  

Leah Phelan

12

Liam Greenan

47  

Claire Phelan

19

 


by posted 09/16/2014
Girls 2nd, Boys 4th at Wilton Invite

The boys and girls results from the Wilton Invite have been posted on each team's results page.

Highlights:

 

Boys     Girls  

4th

   

2nd

 
Top Seven Overall   Top Seven Overall

John Keating

46  

Kelsey Bordash

7

Bradford DeMassa

50  

Rachel Maue

11

Ryan Johnson

58  

Julia Realander

22

Matthias Howley

59  

Haley Greene

28

Calvin Keller

78  

Emma Hergenrother

32

Owen Tortora

131  

Gwen Byrne

36
     

Julia Hergenrother

42

 


by posted 09/13/2014
Boys and Girls Results from Tuesday Posted

The boys and girls results from the meet at New Canaan have been posted on each team's results page.

Highlights:

 

Boys     Girls  

Record 3 - 1

   

Record 4 - 0

 
Top Seven Overall   Top Seven Overall

Ian Mickool

4  

Rachel Maue

2

Andrew Oakes

7  

Ava Kelley

3

Calvin Keller

10  

Olivia Gorski

4

Matthias Howley

11  

Ashlyn Marr

5

Bradford DeMassa

12  

Cathryn Depuy

6

Ryan Johnson

14  

Alexandria Bonfiglio

7

Stephen Thaxter

22  

Rebecca Vandervoorn

12

 


by posted 09/11/2014
Upcoming Games
Calendar is loading...
Loading Weather...